Not in sync - error message

Post here about your Arduino projects, get help - for Adafruit customers!

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
knuckles
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by knuckles »

optiLoader.pde

Copyright (c) 2011 by Bill Westfield ("WestfW")
Distributed under the terms of the *********************************

Optiloader is a sketch designed for bulk upgrading of Arduino board
bootloaders using another Arduino as a device programmer. It stores
multiple copies of the optiboot bootloader in program flash memory. When
run (ie by hitting reset), it probes the target device, figures out the type
of CPU (ATmega8, ATmega168, ATmega328, ATmega328P) and initiates upload of
the bootloader and appropriate fuse programming. Since optiLoader runs
entirely with the Arduino and there is no communications with a host PC
required, this can procede very rapidly, and is not subject to interference
of (for example) avrdude with auto-reset.

The internal copies of the bootloader are prepare manually from the .hex
files compiled in the bootloader directories. (There's an easy editor macro
process, but it is manual.)

While communication with a host PC is not required, the sketch does send
status information to the serial port at 19200bps. Here's a sample:

OptiLoader Bootstrap programmer.
2011 by Bill Westfield (WestfW)

Target power on! ...
Starting Program Mode [OK]

Reading signature:950F
Searching for image...
Found "optiboot_atmega328.hex" for atmega328P
Start address at 7E00
Total bytes read: 502

Setting fuses for programming
Lock: 3F FFE000 Low: FF FFA000 High: DE FFA800 Ext: 5 FFA400

Programming bootloader: 512 bytes at 0x3F00
Commit Page: 3F00:3F00
Commit Page: 3F40:3F40
Commit Page: 3F80:3F80
Commit Page: 3FC0:3FC0

Restoring normal fuses
Lock: 2F FFE000

Target power OFF!

Type 'G' or hit RESET for next chip

Stevelxxxxx
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by Stevelxxxxx »

Haven't done. Will try looking at it this weekend. Bit busy just at the moment.

Stevelxxxxx
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by Stevelxxxxx »

Will check it out on saturday.Thanks

knuckles
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by knuckles »

download from github , i will try it myself when i get the new 328 chips with bootloader .

Stevelxxxxx
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by Stevelxxxxx »

I am putting together a random noise generator in C. I already hard wired a circuit, but I now want to do away with all the circuitry and do the same thing just using a micro controller. What do you want to do.

Stevelxxxxx
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by Stevelxxxxx »

Code blocks is quite good for C interfacing, and it's free. But it's only the software, you still need to purchase the hardware to burn chips and fully complete the job.

knuckles
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by knuckles »

i tried to get some bootloaders on using AVRISP but thats a problem as well ,using Atmel studio 6 ,yet more error messages

Unable to enter programming mode.

Please verify device selection, interface settings, target power and connections to the target device.

checked the forums and it seems a common problem ,sounds like a driver problem as using AS4 seems to work for some

Stevelxxxxx
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by Stevelxxxxx »

I'll check it out tomorrow sometime and see what I come up with.

Stevelxxxxx
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by Stevelxxxxx »

Knuckles, have you seen this?
http://www.adafruit.com/products/123

knuckles
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: Not in sync - error message

Post by knuckles »

i have managed to get a BL onto a fresh 328 chip using avrisp and atmel studio 6 but i cant still load a sketch so it may be the ftdi chip or some other problem ,i have to get another uno so i can start with a fresh board then use a process of elimination to get to the problem.
by switching chips over ...

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “Arduino”