New Atmega chip
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:44 pm

On my Arduino Uno platform I replaced the removable original Atmega 328 P-PU by a new one I bought separately from a platform.
When I try to upload a program I get the message " not in sync". What should I do to upload my code?
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by JD3 on Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:32 pm

Did the new chip come with a bootloader installed?

Where did you get the chip from.
That little black caterpillar you just stepped on will set you back a few bucks....
JD3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:01 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:01 am

Thanks for your reply. I bought the Atmega from Digi-Key. I do not know if the bootloader is installed. What is the way to know this?
If not installed what should I do to install it?
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by adafruit_support_bill on Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:23 am

I do not know if the bootloader is installed. What is the way to know this?

You would have to ask DigiKey that question. If the catalog description does not mention a bootloader, it probably doesn't have one.
If not installed what should I do to install it?

This is how we do it: http://www.ladyada.net/library/arduino/arduinoisp.html
Or you can buy one with a bootloader pre-installed: http://www.adafruit.com/products/123
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 29745
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:11 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by JD3 on Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:22 pm

I bought the arduino ISP programmer from Adafruit. Works like a champ.
http://www.adafruit.com/products/462

Assemble the kit.
Load the burner sketch onto the uno (with working ATMega328p chip installed)
Select Arduino as ISP
Install new chip into shield
select burn bootloader - DONE :)

The tutorial is great, shouldn't have any problems.
That little black caterpillar you just stepped on will set you back a few bucks....
JD3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:01 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:25 pm

Thanks to the responsers. I bought the ISP programmer from Adafruit. I was too novice to know that purchasing a blank Atmega 328 was not the end of the job!
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:47 am

One step at a time! Now I have bought a Standalone AVR ISP Programmer shield kit from Adafruit, I have soldered all the pieces to the board following the Arduino Hacks instructions (burning bootloader chips using an Arduino). I am now reaching the section " Load the code": when searching the Github link shown in the instructions I get :" 404, this is not the web page you are looking for".
I am stuck here! Please let me know what I can do next.
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by adafruit_support_bill on Sun Dec 09, 2012 10:17 am

Hang on. I'll see if I can track down the missing link.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 29745
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:11 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by adafruit_support_bill on Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:55 pm

Try again- the link has been updated.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 29745
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:11 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:50 pm

Great,thanks, I got the Githud code, uploaded it to my Arduino Uno, plugged the shield over the Arduino, inserted the blank chip, clicked "burn bootloader". Then the process stopped. The error message is:
" Expected signature for Atmega 328p is 1E950F
Double check chip, or use -F to override this check"
The red led on the shield is blinking; the yellow and green leds on the Arduino are lit.
I need to be guided again!
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by JD3 on Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:06 pm

look carefully on the chip you are trying to burn.
Is it really a ATMega328P-PU or is it an ATMega328-PU

Look for the "P" after the 328. Both versions are available from digikey.

If it is the non pico power ATMega328-PU there is a work around that needs to be done.
The arduino IDE and AVR dude only recognize the "P" version of the chip.
That little black caterpillar you just stepped on will set you back a few bucks....
JD3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:01 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:33 pm

I looked at the chips I bought from Digi-Key. They are Atmega 328P-PU. Furthermore, the blank chip I received from Adafruit with the shield kit ends up with the same problem.
Thanks for bringing my attention to this detail.
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:31 pm

This message is to Adafruit concerning order/invoice # 204391. At the same time I am trying to resolve a problem with my programmer shield, I have an other one with the two Atmega bootloader-programmed chips I bought from Adafruit:
On my Arduino Uno platform I have a code which runs ok for my application. When I replace the original Atmega328P-PU by one that I bought, the code uploading does not complete. The error message is the same as when I use a blank Atmega: "not in sync".
Thanks for your help.
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: New Atmega chip

by adafruit_support_bill on Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:04 am

On my Arduino Uno platform I have a code which runs ok for my application. When I replace the original Atmega328P-PU by one that I bought, the code uploading does not complete. The error message is the same as when I use a blank Atmega: "not in sync".

Are you still selecting UNO as the board type? Board type is dependent on the bootloader, not the name printed on the board. The pre-programmed bootloader on the chips we sell is the "Adaboot" loader. It uses the same protocol as the Duemilanove bootloader, so you must select "DUEMILANOVE with ATMEGA328" in the Arduino IDE.
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 29745
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:11 am

Re: New Atmega chip

by Gapak on Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:28 am

Yes, you are right, it is written in bold in the product description! Should pay more attention! Now it works.
Thanks
Gapak
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:31 pm