FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post here about your Arduino projects, get help - for Adafruit customers!

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Locked
fmunoz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:26 pm

FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by fmunoz »

Hello all,

Trying to run "python Spectrogram.py" but its says theres no file or directory available. I have downloaded, python 2.7.5, anaconda, i have searched for python --version on command window and get 'Python 2.7.5 :: Anaconda 1.7.0 (32-bit)' in the response. But when i try to run the file it says 'no such file or directory'. I have also included anaconda/bin in my PATH system....any ideas would be appreciated, thank you.

User avatar
adafruit_support_mike
 
Posts: 67446
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by adafruit_support_mike »

Could you post the exact errors you're getting please? Sometimes the wording gives a clue to the nature of the problem.

fmunoz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:26 pm

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by fmunoz »

This is what im getting from my cmd.exe window


C:\Users\Robert\Anaconda> python Spectrogram.py
python: can't open file Spectrogram.py : [Errno 21] No such file or directory

User avatar
Franklin97355
 
Posts: 23910
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:33 pm

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by Franklin97355 »

Have you tried navigating to the folder where the .py file resides and running it from there?

juvan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:00 am

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by juvan »

Hi!

I'm having some problems running python scrypt with Anaconda. Two months ago everything worked well, but now, after I had to format my laptop and install everything all over again, I'm getting this error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Spectrogram.py", line 23, in <module>
ui = SpectrogramUI.MainWindow(devices)
File "C:\Anaconda\SpectrogramUI.py", line 142, in __init__
main.setLayout(self._setupMainLayout())
File "C:\Anaconda\SpectrogramUI.py", line 195, in _setupMainLayout
layout.addWidget(self.spectrogram)
TypeError: 'PySide.QtGui.QBoxLayout.addWidget' called with wrong argument types:

PySide.QtGui.QBoxLayout.addWidget(SpectrogramCanvas)
Supported signatures:
PySide.QtGui.QBoxLayout.addWidget(PySide.QtGui.QWidget, int = 0, PySide.QtCore
.Qt.Alignment = 0)

This happens after typing python Spectrogram.py.

Thanks for the help, I hope we can work this out.

User avatar
tdicola
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by tdicola »

Interesting, it looks like Anaconda recently changed to switch from PySide to PyQt as a Qt binding in their 2.0 update. It seems like this isn't fully compatible and is causing the error. Can you try using the Anaconda 1.9.2 version installer from their archive here: http://repo.continuum.io/archive/ Let's see if that gives you the older version with the PySide library.

mike6789
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 8:30 pm

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by mike6789 »

hi tony,

I am getting the same error

Code: Select all

TypeError: 'PySide.QtGui.QBoxLayout.addWidget' called with wrong argument types:
  PySide.QtGui.QBoxLayout.addWidget(SpectrogramCanvas)
Supported signatures:
  PySide.QtGui.QBoxLayout.addWidget(PySide.QtGui.QWidget, int = 0, PySide.QtCore.Qt.Alignment = 0)
will anaconda 1.9.2. fix this? can I quickly edit the code to work with the newer version (i.e., add the 2 null values maybe?) or will that be a lot of work

edit: adding the null values did not work, but adding

Code: Select all

matplotlib.rcParams['backend.qt4']='PySide'
to the top of SpectrogramUI.py worked!! :) leaving this here for future users, maybe suggest adding it to the official code??? cheers

User avatar
tdicola
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: FFT Project w/teensy 3.0 and anaconda

Post by tdicola »

Oh nice, thanks for tracking down the fix. I'll update the code now to include that line. Thanks!

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “Arduino”