Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post here about your Arduino projects, get help - for Adafruit customers!

Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.
Locked
kostbill
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:15 am

Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post by kostbill »

Hello.

I find the arduino 2560 to be a very practical choice for some of my projects but I am programming and debugging using Atmel Studio and JTAG mk II.

Is there a way to use the arduino libraries and still use Atmel Studio and JTAG mk II?

Also, I want to download some arduino libraries, how can I find them? Only through the arduino IDE?

Thanks a lot!

User avatar
adafruit_support_mike
 
Posts: 67454
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post by adafruit_support_mike »

In theory you can just put the libraries into the Atmel Studio search path. In practice, the arduino libraries have a lot of internal dependencies, so you'd need to copy over everything.

kostbill
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:15 am

Re: Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post by kostbill »

Hello.

What do you mean copy over everything?

kostbill
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:15 am

Re: Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post by kostbill »

Oh! I think I get it. You mean to copy every arduino library in my Atmel Studio library directories.
I am sorry, English is not my mother tongue (I know, you can tell).

User avatar
adafruit_support_mike
 
Posts: 67454
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post by adafruit_support_mike »

You'll also need to copy all the headers and libraries the Arduino IDE uses internally. Depending on your OS, you'll find a folder named 'hardware' that contains a complete installation of `avrdude` libraries. You'll need to put copies of those where Atmel Studio can find them.

kostbill
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:15 am

Re: Arduino and JTAG mk II.

Post by kostbill »

Hello and thanks for the support.

I found a tutorial online and followed it. It works fine now.

Thank you very much.

Locked
Please be positive and constructive with your questions and comments.

Return to “Arduino”