Wireless bridge?
Moderators: adafruit_support_bill, adafruit

Wireless bridge?

by telarium on Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:09 pm

Has anyone had any success or issues with trying to run yBox2 through a wireless bridge? It doesn't seem to behave consistently for me. Sometimes if gets hung up on the DHCP message and doesn't ever obtain an IP address. Sometimes it does get an IP address, but apps like infowidget don't work and can't make any valid connections.

I'm wondering if it's just an issue with my wireless bridge, although it does work on my laptop...

If it makes any difference, I am running v1.1 of the bootloader. All widgets (including infowidget) do work with an ethernet connection. But widgets with the same settings don't work with the wireless bridge.
telarium
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:28 pm

Re: Wireless bridge?

by adafruit on Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:53 pm

sounds like the wireless bridge may have some assumptions on how DHCP should work. can you just assign an IP and be done with it?
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11689
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: nyc