Ice Tube Clock Case Doesn't Fit.

by Gminervini on Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:05 am

have just finished building my ice tube clock and found it a very interesting and satisfying build.

The clock works great and I paid particular attention to the instructions regarding fitting the tube end through the hole in the end of the H side which it does perfectly. problem is that the screws that hold on the LH side seem to be too big and press up against the PCD board that the tube is soldered to preventing the case from closing properly.

I am very sure that I have built this properly and was wondering if the size of the screws has changed or if this is just a common problem?

keep up the great work with really good kits and projects.
Gminervini
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:09 pm

Re: Ice Tube Clock Case Doesn't Fit.

by adafruit_support_bill on Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:13 am

Can you post a photo of the problem you are seeing?
User avatar
adafruit_support_bill
 
Posts: 25349
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Ice Tube Clock Case Doesn't Fit.

by Gminervini on Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:29 pm

It is difficult to get a clear shot so hope this helps.

IMG_0225.jpg
IMG_0225.jpg (129.25 KiB) Viewed 395 times
Gminervini
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:09 pm

Re: Ice Tube Clock Case Doesn't Fit.

by Gminervini on Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:43 pm

It's all good now! In a moment of genius I fixed it!!!

I really think you should develope a better/easier way of closing this case.
Gminervini
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:09 pm

Re: Ice Tube Clock Case Doesn't Fit.

by adafruit_support_rick on Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:29 pm

Glad you got it together! :D How is the clock working for you?
Was the opposite end of the tube not poking through the hole in the plastic? Getting everything lined up and held in place can be a little fiddly. Do you have any suggestions for improving the case?
User avatar
adafruit_support_rick
 
Posts: 8446
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Buffalo, NY