Through-hole RGB LED part# 302 footprint

by jelec on Sat Nov 10, 2012 1:43 pm

It appears that the leads on the through-hole 5mm RGB LED's are on .05" centers, and that they require a hole of at least .029". By the time an additional .017" - .020" of copper pad is added, the distance between pads is a tiny .001" - .004", well below the .006" - .008" pad-to-pad clearance requirement of many PCB fab houses.

Has anyone used these LED's in a PCB project? It seems odd that these would have a footprint that fab houses won't make. Did I make an error in my math? Anyone have any recommendations?

Thanks!
jelec
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 10:56 am

Re: Through-hole RGB LED part# 302 footprint

by adafruit on Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:50 pm

usually the rings are not very wide
User avatar
adafruit
 
Posts: 11645
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:21 pm
Location: nyc

Re: Through-hole RGB LED part# 302 footprint

by jelec on Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:48 pm

OK -- sounds like my low-budget fab houses may have unusually excessive requirements for pad sizes (?)... I wondered if maybe I could just specify regular vias (which typically don't have the huge pad requirement) and try soldering to those.

Anybody have recommendations for board manufacturers who allow the tighter pad sizes (without attempting the via theory)?

I've also considered bending the leads 90 degrees alternating left/right/left/right. Then I could place them on the board and solder directly to SMT-style pads without the extra clearance (and no holes at all).

Thanks for any advice/thoughts.
jelec
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 10:56 am